The first major awards show of the 2020 Oscar season is officially underway.

Paving the way for high-profile contenders to generate heat in the run-up to the 92nd Academy Awards, the 29th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards will be handed out Monday night at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City, where the likes of The Farewell, Hustlers, Waves, Uncut Gems, and Marriage Story will vie for top honors in the organization’s Best Feature category.

On the acting side, likely Oscar contenders Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse), Adam Driver (Marriage Story), and Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) will square off against Clemency‘s Aldis Hodge and High Flying Bird’s André Holland to take the Best Actor prize, while Awkwafina (The Farewell) and Alfre Woodard (Clemency) look to add hardware to their pre-Oscar campaigns against competition from Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell), Mary Kay Place (Diane), and Florence Pugh (Midsommar).

Previously announced tribute awards include Little Women and Marriage Story actress Laura Dern, Richard Jewell star Sam Rockwell, When They See Us helmer Ava DuVernay, and Gloria Bell producer Glen Basner.

While the Gotham Awards favor smaller, independent features looking to break into the awards race at large, its winners can boost the visibility of budding contenders early on the Oscar circuit. Last year, Best Picture nominee The Favourite earned a Best Feature nomination, and eventual Academy Award nominees like Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman), Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Glenn Close (The Wife), Yalitza Aparicio (Roma), and the trip of women leading The Favourite (Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) were also recognized by the Gotham Awards.

Read on for the full list of 2019 Gotham Awards nominees, with winners (in bold) updated live as they’re announced.

Best Feature

The Farewell

Lulu Wang, director; Daniele Melia, Marc Turtletaub, Peter Saraf, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng, Lulu Wang, Anita Gou, producers (A24)

Hustlers

Lorene Scafaria, director; Jessica Elbaum, Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas, Jennifer Lopez, Benny Medina, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, producers (STXfilms)

Marriage Story

Noah Baumbach, director; Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, producers (Netflix)

Uncut Gems

Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, directors; Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Sebastian Bear McClard, producers (A24)

Waves

Trey Edward Shults, director; James Wilson, Kevin Turen, Trey Edward Shults, producers (A24)

Best Documentary

American Factory

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, directors; Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert, Julie Parker Benello, producers (Netflix)

Apollo 11

Todd Douglas Miller, director; Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Baxley Petersen, Evan Krauss, producers (NEON and CNN Films)

The Edge of Democracy

Petra Costa, director; Petra Costa, Tiago Pavan, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, producers (Netflix)

Midnight Traveler

Hassan Fazili, director; Emelie Mahdavian, Su Kim, producers (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

One Child Nation

Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, directors; Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Christoph Jörg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, producers (Amazon Studios)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Laure De Clermont-Tonnerre for The Mustang (Focus Features)


Kent Jones for Diane (IFC Films)


Joe Talbot for The Last Black Man in San Francisco (A24)


Olivia Wilde for Booksmart (United Artists Releasing)


Phillip Youmans for Burning Cane (ARRAY Releasing)

Best Screenplay

The Farewell, Lulu Wang (A24)

High Flying Bird, Tarell Alvin McCraney (Netflix)

The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Jimmie Fails, Joe Talbot, Rob Richert (A24)

Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach (Netflix)

Midsommar, Ari Aster (A24)

Best Actor

Willem Dafoe in The Lighthouse (A24)


Adam Driver in Marriage Story (Netflix)


Aldis Hodge in Clemency (NEON)


André Holland in High Flying Bird (Netflix)


Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems (A24)

Best Actress

Awkwafina in The Farewell (A24)


Elisabeth Moss in Her Smell (Gunpowder & Sky)


Mary Kay Place in Diane (IFC Films)


Florence Pugh in Midsommar (A24)


Alfre Woodard in Clemency (NEON)

Breakthrough Actor

Julia Fox in Uncut Gems (A24)


Aisling Franciosi in The Nightingale (IFC Films)


Chris Galust in Give Me Liberty (Music Box Films)


Noah Jupe in Honey Boy (Amazon Studios)


Jonathan Majors in The Last Black Man in San Francisco (A24)


Taylor Russell in Waves (A24)

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)

Chernobyl, Craig Mazin, creator; Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, executive producers (HBO)

David Makes Man, Tarell Alvin McCraney, creator; Mike Kelley, Melissa Loy, Tarell Alvin McCraney, Denitria Harris-Lawrence, Michael B. Jordan, Oprah Winfrey, executive producers (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

My Brilliant Friend, Saverio Costanzo, creator; Domenico Procacci, Mario Gianani, Guido De Laurentiis, Elena Recchia, Jennifer Schuur, Paolo Sorrentino, executive producers (HBO)

Unbelievable, Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Lisa Cholodenko, Ayelet Waldman & Michael Chabon, Katie Couric, Richard Tofel, Neil Barsky, Robyn Semien, Marie, executive producers (Netflix)

When They See Us, Ava DuVernay, creator; Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, executive producers (Netflix)

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)

PEN15, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Sam Zvibleman, creators; Anna Konkle, Sam Zvibleman, Debbie Liebling, Gabe Liedman, Marc Provissiero, Brooke Pobjoy, Andy Samberg, Jorma Taccone, Akiva Schaffer, Becky Sloviter, Shelley Zimmerman, Brin Lukens, Jordan Levin, executive producers (Hulu)

Ramy, Ramy Youssef, Ari Katcher, Ryan Welch, creators; Ramy Youssef, Jerrod Carmichael, Ravi Nandan, Bridget Bedard, Ari Katcher, Ryan Welch, executive producers (Hulu)

Russian Doll, Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, Amy Poehler, creators; Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, Amy Poehler, Dave Becky, Tony Hernandez, Lilly Burns, Allison Silverman, executive producers (Netflix)

Tuca & Bertie, Lisa Hanawalt, creator; Lisa Hanawalt, Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Bright, Steven A. Cohen, Tiffany Haddish, Ali Wong, executive producers (Netflix)

Undone, Kate Purdy, Raphael Bob-Waksberg, creators; Kate Purdy, Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Bright, Steven A. Cohen, Tommy Pallotta, executive producers (Amazon Prime Video)

Related content: 

    Read More

    Leave a Reply